mental burden

Polish translation: nacisk psychiczny

20:56 Oct 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: mental burden
It's true that a man who maintained his innocence right up to the scaffold placed a heavy mental burden on the prison authorities.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:nacisk psychiczny
Explanation:
Czy to nie o to chodzi?
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obciążenie psychiczne
leff
3 +1nacisk psychiczny
Jakub Szacki
3obciazenie psychiczne
Monika Darron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nacisk psychiczny


Explanation:
Czy to nie o to chodzi?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: placed mental burden, czyli raczej wywierał nacisk, a nie stanowił obci±zenie
1 hr

agree  Ensor: zdecydowanie to!!! Gejsze i samuraje (byc moze na moj widok) poznikali z ulic; kreca sie tylko jakies punks z wlosami zafarbowanymi na blond; stara Japonia z wolna kladzie sie do grobu.
2 hrs
  -> dzieki.Milo zes szczesliwie dotarl do gejsz i samurajow.

disagree  cuckowski: raczej chodzi o wyrzut sumienia. człowiek skazany nie tyle sam wywierał nacisk ale to że sie nie poddał było niewygodne i deprymujące dla strażników. This is what I think
17 hrs
  -> Aha.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obciazenie psychiczne


Explanation:
moze tak..

Monika Darron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obciążenie psychiczne


Explanation:
raczej tak

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Rewuck (X): mhm
1 hr

agree  Cake: si
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search