Undercolor

Polish translation: podkolor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Undercolor
Polish translation:podkolor
Entered by: Lorne

18:36 Apr 29, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Undercolor
Undercolor

The cyan, magenta and yellow that is present in the dark neutral tone areas of a process color image.
Lorne
podkolor
Explanation:
Specjali¶ci przygotowuj±cy druk wstępny stosuj± zazwyczaj
jeden lub dwa ?style? tłumaczenia koloru: usuwanie podkoloru (UCR,
undercolor removal) oraz zastępowanie składnika szarego (GCR, gray color
replacement).
http://groups.google.pl/groups?q=undercolor&hl=pl&lr=lang_pl...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3podkolor
ZenonStyczyrz
3podkolor
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undercolor
podkolor


Explanation:
Specjali¶ci przygotowuj±cy druk wstępny stosuj± zazwyczaj
jeden lub dwa ?style? tłumaczenia koloru: usuwanie podkoloru (UCR,
undercolor removal) oraz zastępowanie składnika szarego (GCR, gray color
replacement).
http://groups.google.pl/groups?q=undercolor&hl=pl&lr=lang_pl...

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 108

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undercolor
podkolor


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search