hotplug

Polish translation: niżej

20:25 Apr 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / servers
English term or phrase: hotplug
Wymieniony jako jeden z podzespołów serwera. Co to jest?
Macieks
Poland
Polish translation:niżej
Explanation:
funkcja/możliwość podłączania sprzętu/urządzeń/kart rozszerzeń/ dysków twardych "na gorąco" (hot-plug)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 20:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hards.pl/index.php/1/0/show/327
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz S
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podłączany (wyłączany) podczas pracy / hotplug
M_M (X)
3 +1niżej
Arkadiusz S


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
funkcja/możliwość podłączania sprzętu/urządzeń/kart rozszerzeń/ dysków twardych "na gorąco" (hot-plug)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 20:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hards.pl/index.php/1/0/show/327

Arkadiusz S
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: To oczywiście nie jest podzespół, tylko właściwość podzespołu: dysku, zasilacza, wentylatora.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podłączany (wyłączany) podczas pracy / hotplug


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 20:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np:

http://www.cdrinfo.pl/software/slownik/slownik_w.php?ID=2181...
\"HotPlug PCI =>
Technologia opracowana przez Compaqa, dzięki której można wyjmować i wkładać karty PCI bez wyłączania serwera.\"

http://realitynet.pl/content.php?article.126
\"Są to zasilacze HotPlug z możliwością wyciągania podczas pracy systemu.\"

napędy dysków

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=907475

M_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search