@Objective Lens

Polish translation: na obiektywie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:@Objective Lens
Polish translation:na obiektywie
Entered by: Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun

19:44 Nov 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: @Objective Lens
0.2 mW Typical, 0.3 mW Max @Objective Lens
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
na obiektywie
Explanation:
objective lens = obiektyw
@ = at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-11-11 22:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

object lens = (opt.) obiektyw
[Słownik NT]

objective = The lens or lens system in a microscope or other optical instrument that first receives light rays from the object and forms the image. Also called object glass , objective lens , object lens.
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry?id=O00...

Objective lens = In a telescope, as in a microscope, the objective is the lens (or lens system) farther away from the eye.
http://brunelleschi.imss.fi.it/catalogo/genappr.asp?appl=SIM...

obiektyw «soczewka lub zespół soczewek w przyrządzie optycznym dające rzeczywisty i odwrócony obraz obserwowanego obiektu»
[SJP]

A więc \'objective lens\' to niewątpliwie obiektyw, a nie soczewka obiektywu.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soczewka obiektywu
M_M (X)
4na obiektywie
leff


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
@objective lens
soczewka obiektywu


Explanation:
"Typical CD laser optics put out about .3-1 mW at the objective lens though the diodes themselves may be capable of up to 4 or 5 mW depending on type."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-11-11 20:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thic.org/pdf/Jul03/odsc.tmilster.030722.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cat.ernet.in/others/lasinfo/d-cd.html
M_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
6 mins
  -> dziekuje

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
@objective lens
na obiektywie


Explanation:
objective lens = obiektyw
@ = at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-11-11 22:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

object lens = (opt.) obiektyw
[Słownik NT]

objective = The lens or lens system in a microscope or other optical instrument that first receives light rays from the object and forms the image. Also called object glass , objective lens , object lens.
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry?id=O00...

Objective lens = In a telescope, as in a microscope, the objective is the lens (or lens system) farther away from the eye.
http://brunelleschi.imss.fi.it/catalogo/genappr.asp?appl=SIM...

obiektyw «soczewka lub zespół soczewek w przyrządzie optycznym dające rzeczywisty i odwrócony obraz obserwowanego obiektu»
[SJP]

A więc \'objective lens\' to niewątpliwie obiektyw, a nie soczewka obiektywu.


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search