bracket screw

Polish translation: wkręt mocujący

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracket screw
Polish translation:wkręt mocujący
Entered by: Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun

23:29 Nov 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: bracket screw
Replace the computer chassis after securing the card with a bracket screw.
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
wkręt mocujący
Explanation:
ta nazwa bierze się stąd, że ten wygięty płaskownik z jednej strony karty, który służy do mocowania karty do obudowy, nosi nazwę 'slot bracket'.
"Plus it's clear that the end of the video card with the slot bracket is the end that goes next to the back of the computer."
http://www.mysuperpc.com/pc_assembly/computer_install_video_...

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wkręt mocujący
leff
3Sruba wspornikowa
Monika Darron


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sruba wspornikowa


Explanation:
lub sruba mocujaca

Monika Darron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wkręt mocujący


Explanation:
ta nazwa bierze się stąd, że ten wygięty płaskownik z jednej strony karty, który służy do mocowania karty do obudowy, nosi nazwę 'slot bracket'.
"Plus it's clear that the end of the video card with the slot bracket is the end that goes next to the back of the computer."
http://www.mysuperpc.com/pc_assembly/computer_install_video_...



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search