miscellanious

Polish translation: różne, różno¶ci, rozmaito¶ci, varia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miscellaneous
Polish translation:różne, różno¶ci, rozmaito¶ci, varia
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

07:12 Apr 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: miscellanious
this in nwews servers means- news on various topics/
estivo
Russian Federation
varia
Explanation:
też często się spotyka

http://www.dwz.uz.zgora.pl/pl/varia_pl.html
http://www.toya.net.pl/~cyrillus/?content=10&lang=polish
http://panda.bg.univ.gda.pl/~woitiki/varia.html
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much< I have chosen tbis answer becausecpesific examples very indicated.
I thank everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1różnorodne / różnorakie / rozmaite
M_M (X)
4varia
Joanna Borowska
4różne
Jakub Radzimiński
4różności
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
różności


Explanation:
just one of many possibilities

try "Różności" in google or other search engine

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
różne


Explanation:
Moim zdanie 'różności' jest zbyt potoczne i nienajlepiej w takim kontekście brzmi (chyba, że na jakimś młodzieżowym serwisie).

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varia


Explanation:
też często się spotyka

http://www.dwz.uz.zgora.pl/pl/varia_pl.html
http://www.toya.net.pl/~cyrillus/?content=10&lang=polish
http://panda.bg.univ.gda.pl/~woitiki/varia.html

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Thank you very much< I have chosen tbis answer becausecpesific examples very indicated.
I thank everybody :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
różnorodne / różnorakie / rozmaite


Explanation:
...

M_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search