role

Polish translation: rola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:role
Polish translation:rola
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

08:34 Dec 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: role
Fragment testu na rozpoczęcie współpracy :) :) :)


Groups are based on the roles they are assigned, while roles are based on the rights they are assigned. Rights, roles, and groups are defined as follows:
• A right is a permission to perform a specific task.
• A role is a set of rights typically consisting of a set of related rights that should be assigned together. However, you can create a role from any of the rights available in XXX.
• A group is a set of roles that defines the scope of a user account. Users can belong to more than one group, and their overall scope is determined by all of the rights they have.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
rola
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rola
Andrzej Lejman
4pozycja/uprawnienie
Rafal Piasta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rola


Explanation:
po prostu

Andrzej Lejman
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prawdę mowiąc w ogóle mi to nie brzmi...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
13 mins

agree  Piotr Rypalski
31 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozycja/uprawnienie


Explanation:
myślę że chodzi o nadawanie uprawnień w systemie

Rafal Piasta
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search