color intent

Polish translation: metoda odwzorowania kolorów

08:17 Apr 4, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Sterownik drukarki
English term or phrase: color intent
Color Intent means way of color matching.
Color matching can be classified with intentions. Intentions are perceptual, saturation, and colorimetric
Romuald Pawlikowski
Polish translation:metoda odwzorowania kolorów
Explanation:
lub reguła definiuj±ca standard konwersji kolorów
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Druga propozycja była również interesująca, ale ta pasowała lepiej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intencja kolorystyczna
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3metoda odwzorowania kolorów
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metoda odwzorowania kolorów


Explanation:
lub reguła definiuj±ca standard konwersji kolorów


    Reference: http://www.idg.pl/artykuly/46149_1.html
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Druga propozycja była również interesująca, ale ta pasowała lepiej.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intencja kolorystyczna


Explanation:
tutaj http://www.cs.uwaterloo.ca/cs-archive/CS-1991/55/tech.pdf jest dość ciekawy opis tego czym jest "color intent" (p. 31):
Colour usage can be divided into four categories by distinguishing between two important aspects of colour
usage, colour relationships and colour intent, as shown in Figure 3.1. The first, colour relationships, divides colour
usage between absolute and relative. The distinction is between colours whose values are determined from an
absolute specification and colours whose values are determined relative to the values of other colours. =====>>>The second,
colour intent, divides colour usage between functional and aesthetic. This distinction is between colours whose
values are intended to subserve a utilitarian function and those whose function is aesthetic.
[Fig. 3.1]
Figure 3.1: Colour usage can be divided into four categories by distinguishing between colour relationships and
colour intent. Typical examples are raytracing, the Impressionist paintings of Claude Monet, stop-sign red and
adequate foreground/background contrast.

IMHO pozostałbym przy "intencji" z kilku względów:
1. na pewno fachowcy się do tego przyzwyczaili
2. jest fonetycznie i semantycznie bliska wersji angielskiej
3. jest to użycie specjalistyczne i bardzo wąskie, które trzeba wtyłumaczyć nawet w angielskim
4. zbytnie odstępstwo od angielskiego uniemożliwi szybkie skojarzenie polskiego odpowiednika z angielskim

o ile kontekst Twój jest podobny to sugerowałbym zatem coś w rodzaju "intencja kolorystyczna" z podaniem angielskiego w nawiasach

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search