to be hooked up to the switch

Polish translation: skojarzony

12:12 Apr 9, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: to be hooked up to the switch
Should the switch, to which the subscriber access system is hooked up, only work with interface V 5.1, which meets Polish requirements, the Vendor shall built into the switch a V 5.2 connection, which shall also meets Polish requirements.
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Polish translation:skojarzony
Explanation:
...przełącznik (program przełączający?), z którym s/kojarzony jest system dostępowy abonenta ...

propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-09 12:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeżeli nie \"skojarzony\", to raczej \"połączony z\", niż \"podłączony do\"
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skojarzony
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3podłączać do wyłącznika / przłącznika
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podłączać do wyłącznika / przłącznika


Explanation:
w Twoim kontekście IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-09 12:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"przEłącznika\" oczywiście
i raczej chyba powinno być ...the Vendor shall builD...

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skojarzony


Explanation:
...przełącznik (program przełączający?), z którym s/kojarzony jest system dostępowy abonenta ...

propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-09 12:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeżeli nie \"skojarzony\", to raczej \"połączony z\", niż \"podłączony do\"

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search