multi-petabyte-scale

Polish translation: wielopetabajtowa chmura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-petabyte-scale
Polish translation:wielopetabajtowa chmura
Entered by: Mariusz Zdziech

10:50 May 24, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: multi-petabyte-scale
:DeltaX is a cloud storage platform that efficiently manages, stores, and protects unstructured distributed data at massive scale. DeltaX lets users manage a multi-petabyte-scale storage cloud as a single system, drive data lifecycle with automated policies, ease provisioning with secure multi-tenancy, deliver Storage-as-a-Service, and provide any device with self-service access"

Nie mam pomysłu jak to ładnie przetłumaczyć. na ogromną skalę?
Mariusz Zdziech
Poland
wielopetabajtowa chmura
Explanation:
NTT Communications wybiera Cloudian(R) - platformę do przechowywania danych w wielopetabajtowej chmurze kompatybilnej z S3.
http://centrumprasowe.pap.pl/cp/en/news/info/3535,16,ntt-com...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(magazyn danych w chmurze) o pojemności mierzonej w petabajtach
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3wielopetabajtowa chmura
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wielopetabajtowa chmura


Explanation:
NTT Communications wybiera Cloudian(R) - platformę do przechowywania danych w wielopetabajtowej chmurze kompatybilnej z S3.
http://centrumprasowe.pap.pl/cp/en/news/info/3535,16,ntt-com...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-petabyte-scale (storage cloud)
(magazyn danych w chmurze) o pojemności mierzonej w petabajtach


Explanation:
Na przykład tak, trochę inaczej niż u Franka. Więcej niż jeden petabajt, ale nie wiadomo dokładnie, ile.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search