abrasive wheel

Polish translation: tarcza ścierna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abrasive wheel
Polish translation:tarcza ścierna
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

19:19 May 30, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: abrasive wheel
It is dangerous to run an abrasive wheel faster than recommened top speed. Why? The wheel could burst
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
tarcza ścierna
Explanation:
albo ściernica
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tarcza ścierna
cquest
5 +1tarcza ścierna
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tarcza ścierna


Explanation:
albo ściernica

cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala: Kto pierwszy ten ...
12 mins
  -> mi sie podoba... dzieki :o)

agree  leff
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Morientes
1 hr

agree  Kulecki
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarcza ścierna


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search