dressed

Polish translation: obrobione

21:08 Nov 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: dressed
Wedges, bull-pins and punches with mushroomed heads must be dressed. Dressing a tool removes the mushroomed metal.
Nie pytajcie o kontekst. Widzę rzeczywiście wielki zbiornik, ciemno w nim, jak w mogile. Robotnik oglada po ciemku (wg mnie) te narzędzia i w tle lektor podpowiada, że one właśnie .... dressed.
Any ideas?
bartek
Polish translation:obrobione
Explanation:
(jak sadze) chodzi o pozbycie sie grzyba z czesci metalowych. W takim wypadku dressing oznacza obróbke, skrawanie, szlifowanie.

przykład dressing wheel - http://diamondtoolstore.com/store/index.php?main_page=produc...
czy dressing tools - http://www.tradekey.com/selloffer_view/id/152044.htm
Selected response from:

Rafal Trzewikowski
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obrobione
Rafal Trzewikowski
4naostrzony / zregenerowany
Izabela Szczypka
3obciągnięty
robwoj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obciągnięty


Explanation:
polega to na nadaniu im właściwego kształtu roboczego. Dziwne ale niektórzy tak sobie komplikują

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 301

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naostrzony / zregenerowany


Explanation:
Porównaj podane tytuły publikacji w linku


    Reference: http://www.tu.kielce.pl/organizacja/wmibm/jednostki/pracowni...
Izabela Szczypka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrobione


Explanation:
(jak sadze) chodzi o pozbycie sie grzyba z czesci metalowych. W takim wypadku dressing oznacza obróbke, skrawanie, szlifowanie.

przykład dressing wheel - http://diamondtoolstore.com/store/index.php?main_page=produc...
czy dressing tools - http://www.tradekey.com/selloffer_view/id/152044.htm



    Reference: http://www.grindwellnorton.co.in/GrindingTech/pdfs/WheelDres...
    Reference: http://www.ind.carborundumabrasives.com/Data/Element/Node/Ap...
Rafal Trzewikowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search