International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

whip check

Polish translation: zabezpieczenie przed niekontrolowanym poruszaniem się

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whip check
Polish translation:zabezpieczenie przed niekontrolowanym poruszaniem się
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

21:19 Nov 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: whip check
The connection points of large compressed air hoses may require whip checks and must be locked with pins or wire.
I tak, na boczku, drutem mam je zawiązywać?!
bartek
zabezpieczenie przed niekontrolowanym poruszaniem się
Explanation:
Na boczku należy zabezpieczyć je linką (pewnie stalową - stąd wire - a nie nylonową)

Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zabezpieczenie przed niekontrolowanym poruszaniem się
Rafal Korycinski
3(linkowy) ogranicznik zabezpieczający (węża)
robwoj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(linkowy) ogranicznik zabezpieczający (węża)


Explanation:
może tak?

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 301

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zabezpieczenie przed niekontrolowanym poruszaniem się


Explanation:
Na boczku należy zabezpieczyć je linką (pewnie stalową - stąd wire - a nie nylonową)



Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search