acrobatic works

Polish translation: prace z wykorzystaniem technik alpinistycznych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acrobatic works
Polish translation:prace z wykorzystaniem technik alpinistycznych
Entered by: Polangmar

18:35 Jun 17, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: acrobatic works
"SAFETY MANAGEMENT PROCESS - Standard risks in construction phase - Risks arising from work situation: acrobatic works" (pośród "fall from heights" and "free falls")
barbalis
Poland
prace z zastosowaniem technik alpinistycznych
Explanation:
Dałbym dłuższy termin - prace alpinistyczne to "rope access work".

Acrobatic work constitutes an activity during which individuals intervene on buildings, cliffs, towers, and so forth, through the use of mountaineering or speleological techniques.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10602598

prace z zastosowaniem technik alpinistycznych
http://je.pl/4m02
prac z zastosowaniem technik alpinistycznych
http://je.pl/x6vb
prace z użyciem technik alpinistycznych
http://je.pl/o0w6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-06-18 21:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję:-) Teraz odkryłem nieco częstszą wersję:
- prace z wykorzystaniem technik alpinistycznych

http://tnij.org/dmgc
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
to mi bardziej pasuje, dziekuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prace z zastosowaniem technik alpinistycznych
Polangmar
4 +1prace wysokościowe/alpinistyczne
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prace wysokościowe/alpinistyczne


Explanation:
sądzę, że o to chodzi

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: prace wysokościowe
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prace z zastosowaniem technik alpinistycznych


Explanation:
Dałbym dłuższy termin - prace alpinistyczne to "rope access work".

Acrobatic work constitutes an activity during which individuals intervene on buildings, cliffs, towers, and so forth, through the use of mountaineering or speleological techniques.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10602598

prace z zastosowaniem technik alpinistycznych
http://je.pl/4m02
prac z zastosowaniem technik alpinistycznych
http://je.pl/x6vb
prace z użyciem technik alpinistycznych
http://je.pl/o0w6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-06-18 21:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję:-) Teraz odkryłem nieco częstszą wersję:
- prace z wykorzystaniem technik alpinistycznych

http://tnij.org/dmgc

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470
Grading comment
to mi bardziej pasuje, dziekuję :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee: trzeba było wesprzeć, w drodze fairplay, propozycję kolegi... :-) // agree jest dla odpowiedzi, którą uważam za włąściwą, nie dla osoby, "explanations" + dosyć wartościowe rozszerzenie tym razem pozwoliły na przyznanie agree (ale strzeż si
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:) Co by nie wyszło, że wsparcie jest tendencyjne.;-)

agree  Agnieszka Stolarczyk
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search