bridging

Polish translation: połączenie materiałów przewodzących wilgoć

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridging
Polish translation:połączenie materiałów przewodzących wilgoć
Entered by: Polangmar

17:53 Nov 8, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / moisture management
English term or phrase: bridging
Tekst o problemach z wilgotnością w domu/mieszkaniu i o tym jak sobie z nimi radzić. Zdanie:
"Rising damp can arise for various reasons, the common causes are; failure of an existing damp proof course (DPC) and bridging due to raising of either external or internal ground levels."

oraz
Jedna z przyczyn nasiąkania wilgocią/przecieków:
"Bridging over the damp proof course by soil in flower beds, plinths, or raised patio areas etc."

z góry dziękuję
Michal Glowacki
Poland
połączenie materiałów przepuszczalnych
Explanation:
Może tak opisowo (na podstawie tekstów z sieci).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-11-09 22:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wkleję dwa teksty.

Bridging, i.e. the partial or total covering of the damp-proof course with a porous material allowing moisture from the ground to by-pass the damp-proof course.
http://www.app-ltd.com/dampproof.htm

Rising damp is often caused by bridging of the DPC. This happens when external renders or internal plasters provide a moisture pathway around the DPC. Build-up of garden beds against walls can also bridge the...
http://tinyurl.com/27r3q66

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2010-11-11 17:30:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.:) Wymyśliłem określenie lepiej opisujące to zjawisko (w glosariuszu).
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4połączenie materiałów przepuszczalnych
Polangmar
3podciąganie wilgoci
roster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podciąganie wilgoci


Explanation:
Wilgoć wdziera się do domu wraz z powietrzem zewnętrznym, a także w wyniku podciągania wilgoci z gruntu, przenikania wód gruntowych, nieszczelności instalacji oraz przecieków z rynien, rur spustowych i dachu.
To pierwsze skojarzenie jakie przyszło mi do głowy. Jest jeszcze w necie mowa o podciąganiu kapilarnym, ale nie mam śmiałości aż takiego konkretu zaproponować. Jednak linka podaję.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-08 20:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No masz... początek zdania mi uciekł. Jeśli niczego nie znajdę, to schowam tę odpowiedź.


    Reference: http://www.budujemydom.pl/component/option,com_content/task,...
    Reference: http://www.suchymur.icopal.pl/files/upload/file/pdf/podciaga...
roster
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hm...co w takim razie będzie z 'rising damp'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Jeśli materiały przepuszczalne znajdujące się nad i pod "damp proof course" zostaną połączone, np. glebą w kwietnikach lub podwyższeniem patio, wówczas dochodzi do "bridgingu".
2 hrs
  -> jedyne co mi się kojarzy to łączące się kapilary, czyli podciąganie wilgoci czyli tautologia :-/

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
połączenie materiałów przepuszczalnych


Explanation:
Może tak opisowo (na podstawie tekstów z sieci).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-11-09 22:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wkleję dwa teksty.

Bridging, i.e. the partial or total covering of the damp-proof course with a porous material allowing moisture from the ground to by-pass the damp-proof course.
http://www.app-ltd.com/dampproof.htm

Rising damp is often caused by bridging of the DPC. This happens when external renders or internal plasters provide a moisture pathway around the DPC. Build-up of garden beds against walls can also bridge the...
http://tinyurl.com/27r3q66

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2010-11-11 17:30:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.:) Wymyśliłem określenie lepiej opisujące to zjawisko (w glosariuszu).

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470
Grading comment
dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search