fire test for evaluating contribution

Polish translation: próba ogniowa w celu ustalenia stopnia przyczyniania się

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire test for evaluating contribution
Polish translation:próba ogniowa w celu ustalenia stopnia przyczyniania się
Entered by: Monika Kasińska

20:32 Feb 12, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / quality certification
English term or phrase: fire test for evaluating contribution
The material x has successfully passed the following test: fire test for evaluating contribution of wall and ceiling interior finish to room fire growth in accordance with the criteria of the international building code room corner test requirements for interior finish materials
(ceiling only)
Monika Kasińska
Poland
próba ogniowa w celu ustalenia stopnia przyczyniania się
Explanation:
wykończenia ścian i sufitów do rozwoju pożaru.

Trochę przydługie, ale chyba o to chodzi.
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3próba reakcji na ogień w celu oceny udziału
IRA100
2próba ogniowa w celu ustalenia stopnia przyczyniania się
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
próba ogniowa w celu ustalenia stopnia przyczyniania się


Explanation:
wykończenia ścian i sufitów do rozwoju pożaru.

Trochę przydługie, ale chyba o to chodzi.


    Reference: http://www.ecophon.com/pl/Akustyka1/Odporno-na-ogie/
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
próba reakcji na ogień w celu oceny udziału


Explanation:
próby na materiałach są wykonywane z użyciem źródeł ognia charakterystycznych dla początkowej i rozwojowej fazy pożaru

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 944




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search