4 up - 1 out

Polish translation: 4 jednostki w górę - 1 jednostka wstecz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 up - 1 out
Polish translation:4 jednostki w górę - 1 jednostka wstecz
Entered by: CarrieRooster

14:06 Sep 19, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: 4 up - 1 out
I respect slope max. proportions:
4up - 1out

Z instrukcji zachowania bezpieczeństwa podczas pracy na wysokościach. Przypuszcza, że chodzi o drabinę.
CarrieRooster
4 jednostki w górę - 1 jednostka wstecz
Explanation:
jako alternaywa
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14 jednostki w górę - 1 jednostka wstecz
IRA100
14 w góre - 1 w bok
Grzegorz Mizera


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
4 w góre - 1 w bok


Explanation:
Chodzi oczywiście o wybieranie takiego kąta nachylenia drabiny (względem pionu), by sinus nie był mniejszy niż 1/4.

Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.

Asker: Może po prostu kąt? :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IRA100: :))) jaki sinus??:))
56 mins
  -> Sinus kąta między drabiną a pionem. Nie musi być sinus, może być tangens. Kąt nie mniejszy niż 14 stopni. Sinus dlatego, iż łatwiej jest niekiedy zmierzyć długość przystawianej drabiny niż wysokość pionu i tak też można interpretować 4 up.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 jednostki w górę - 1 jednostka wstecz


Explanation:
jako alternaywa

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 956
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mizera
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search