skim the boiler

Polish translation: przepłukać kocioł

12:48 Oct 18, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / c.o.
English term or phrase: skim the boiler
Parameters Description

Standby boiler start delay 10m Start delay of the burner relay if the boiler fails (the boiler status is off, fault
or shut down and the boiler temperature is 5°C below the setpoint). In
storage mode the burner relay, however, only comes on when the storage
tank has cooled down.
(Top storage tank temperature is lower than the highest required temperature)

Standby boiler start, if storage tank
top temperature is below 20°C Temperature at the top of the storage tank, which the temperature must
fall below for the secondary boiler to be released

Standby boiler minimum runtime 5m Standby boiler minimum runtime

Minimum temperature of standby
boiler 55°C Minimum temperature of the standby boiler for release of secondary boiler
unloading output.

Temperature difference between
standby boiler and storage tank 10°C Minimum temperature difference between standby boiler and storage tank, which releases secondary boiler unloading output.

Oil valve shut delay 30s The switching back of the switch valve is delayed by the specified time.

Standby boiler delivery temperature 95°C If the secondary boiler exceeds the specified temperature, the switching valve switches and skims the boiler
ironsz
Polish translation:przepłukać kocioł
Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ydzKcBKOVc

------------

Skimming the boiler is the best way to remove surface oil. You'll know there's oil in the boiler if you see any moisture at all in the gauge glass above the water - http://www.masterplumbers.com/plumbviews/2002/BasicSteam.asp

-----------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-18 17:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wielofunkcyjny zawór trójdrogowy można przełączać przy pomocy klucza płaskiego (sw 13) na trzy funkcje «Vent», «Service» oraz «Skim».
Vent: Standardowy stan pracy. Odpowietrznik jest połączony z separatorem i odprowadza zgromadzoną ilość powietrza.
Service: Stan pracy obsługi serwisowej (odszlamianie). Odpowietrznik zostanie odłączony od separatora.
Skim: Zawór kulowy odpowietrznika zostanie połączony z separatorem. W ten sposób można spuszczać większe ilości powietrza i wody oraz przepłukać złącze odpowietrznika.* - http://goo.gl/mpyrz4 - page 1
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2przepłukać kocioł
geopiet
2opróżnia/zbiera/uławia/zgarnia [z kotła]
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
opróżnia/zbiera/uławia/zgarnia [z kotła]


Explanation:
propozycja wg mojej percepcji zjawiska, ale mam wątpliwości :)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to skim the boiler
przepłukać kocioł


Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ydzKcBKOVc

------------

Skimming the boiler is the best way to remove surface oil. You'll know there's oil in the boiler if you see any moisture at all in the gauge glass above the water - http://www.masterplumbers.com/plumbviews/2002/BasicSteam.asp

-----------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-18 17:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wielofunkcyjny zawór trójdrogowy można przełączać przy pomocy klucza płaskiego (sw 13) na trzy funkcje «Vent», «Service» oraz «Skim».
Vent: Standardowy stan pracy. Odpowietrznik jest połączony z separatorem i odprowadza zgromadzoną ilość powietrza.
Service: Stan pracy obsługi serwisowej (odszlamianie). Odpowietrznik zostanie odłączony od separatora.
Skim: Zawór kulowy odpowietrznika zostanie połączony z separatorem. W ten sposób można spuszczać większe ilości powietrza i wody oraz przepłukać złącze odpowietrznika.* - http://goo.gl/mpyrz4 - page 1


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
thks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search