blow down

Polish translation: odmulanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow down
Polish translation:odmulanie
Entered by: drozd_joanna

16:16 Jan 12, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: blow down
Tekst na temat elektrowni:
The following main elements must be considered:
2. Construction pits (blow down, condenser pit, pump house,..)
The major design aspects regard (in temporary and permanent phases):
- excavation retaining system;
- dewatering system;
- re-use of excavated material.
drozd_joanna
Poland
odmulanie
Explanation:
BLOWDOWN PITS used to collect material resulting from, including but not limited to, the emptying or depressurizing of wells, vessels, or gas gathering systems.

Example: boiler blowoff in Polish is odmulanie kotła parowego.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=14525305

Pits to jama, ale to też może być jakiś zbiornik lub wykop.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-12 19:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/construction_civ...
odmulanie = boiler blowdown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-12 19:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/1384470/2718732
blowdown = odmulanie
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1odmulanie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2przedmuch
IRA100


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przedmuch


Explanation:
rozprężacz przedmuchu

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 960

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odmulanie


Explanation:
BLOWDOWN PITS used to collect material resulting from, including but not limited to, the emptying or depressurizing of wells, vessels, or gas gathering systems.

Example: boiler blowoff in Polish is odmulanie kotła parowego.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=14525305

Pits to jama, ale to też może być jakiś zbiornik lub wykop.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-12 19:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/construction_civ...
odmulanie = boiler blowdown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-12 19:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/1384470/2718732
blowdown = odmulanie


    Reference: http://www.iadclexicon.org/blowdown-pits/
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=14525305
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danuta Witecy
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Danuto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search