firmly backfilled

Polish translation: wypełniony zagęszczonym piachem i gruntem/ziemią - dot. wykopów, rowów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firmly backfilled
Polish translation:wypełniony zagęszczonym piachem i gruntem/ziemią - dot. wykopów, rowów
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

22:39 Jan 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: firmly backfilled
If you choose to part-bury your filter, the excavation should be firmly backfilled with compacted sand or soil to support the unit.

'szczelnie zasypany?'
Aleksandra Mentel
wypełniony ubitym piachem i ziemią/gruntem
Explanation:
compacting = zagęszczanie, ubijanie gruntu/ziemi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-14 12:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekta: wypełniony ZAGĘSZCZONYM...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1szczelnie zapełniony
leff
4wypełniony ubitym piachem i ziemią/gruntem
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4szczelnie zasypany
Maciej Andrzejczak
3Solidnie lub porządnie lub dokładnie
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szczelnie zapełniony


Explanation:
tutaj użyłbym jednak określenia 'zapełniony', jako że mowa o ubitym piasku i ziemi

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szczelnie zasypany


Explanation:
tak by na to wskazywało

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Solidnie lub porządnie lub dokładnie


Explanation:
ponieważ szczelność raczej nie będzie niezbędna chyba, że filtr coś z siebie wypuszcza?!

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wypełniony ubitym piachem i ziemią/gruntem


Explanation:
compacting = zagęszczanie, ubijanie gruntu/ziemi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-14 12:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekta: wypełniony ZAGĘSZCZONYM...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search