shadow line joint

Polish translation: połączenie ze szczeliną cieniową

08:17 Dec 12, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Budowa elewacji
English term or phrase: shadow line joint
modular façade is a system with a shadow line joint and the longitudinal and transversal frame-struts are joined, to hold the complete façade elements in place, and enable modular construction and easy composition of desired façade designs.
indert
Poland
Polish translation:połączenie ze szczeliną cieniową
Explanation:
W przypadku płyt połączenia ze szczeliną cieniową są lekko wypukła w stosuku do płaszczyzny płyt i światło prostopadłe do nich rzuca cień poza połączenie.
Selected response from:

An-Ja
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1połączenie ze szczeliną cieniową
An-Ja
2cieniowane łączenia
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
połączenie ze szczeliną cieniową


Explanation:
W przypadku płyt połączenia ze szczeliną cieniową są lekko wypukła w stosuku do płaszczyzny płyt i światło prostopadłe do nich rzuca cień poza połączenie.

Example sentence(s):
  • <b>Połączenie</b> sufitu Rigips i ściany działowej ze <b>szczeliną cieniową</b>
  • This provides an elegant, easily accessible, concealed system with a subtle <b>shadow line joint</b> and a simulated concrete appearance.

    Reference: http://www.rigips.pl/400,a,3-szczegoly-sufitow-podwieszanych...
    Reference: http://www.owa.de/docs/pdf/DS_893_E_OWAcoustic_OPUS_121200,0...
An-Ja
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cieniowane łączenia


Explanation:
charakterystyczne cieniowane łączenia systemu Qbiss - https://goo.gl/o8xq6l

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search