International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bound iron

Polish translation: pręt zbrojeniowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bound iron
Polish translation:pręt zbrojeniowy
Entered by: dariaemma

18:35 Feb 17, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / specyfikacja
English term or phrase: bound iron
Usage (of cement-based plaster)
It is used or construction areas subject to a high pressure or bending risk as well as for areas with an elevated moisture level; it is applied on concrete or masonry surfaces subject to hard conditions (pressure strength class 6,0 N/mm2 minimum).

It is also recommended for the consolidation works with STN wire meshes or bound iron.
Its filling capacity is up to 50 mm in one layer.
dariaemma
Poland
pręt zbrojeniowy
Explanation:
Based on the context, wire meshes and rebar (bound iron??) are the ways of reinforcing concrete.
rebar = pręt zbrojeniowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-17 20:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
Relative strength of wire mesh vs rebar for reinforcing a concrete slab
https://engineering.stackexchange.com/questions/12705/relati...
ccccccccccccccccccc
What Is the Difference Between Rebar and Wire Mesh?
http://ezinearticles.com/?What-Is-the-Difference-Between-Reb...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(podtynkowa) siatka z drutu gołego żarzonego
Grzegorz Mysiński
2pręt zbrojeniowy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pręt zbrojeniowy


Explanation:
Based on the context, wire meshes and rebar (bound iron??) are the ways of reinforcing concrete.
rebar = pręt zbrojeniowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-17 20:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
Relative strength of wire mesh vs rebar for reinforcing a concrete slab
https://engineering.stackexchange.com/questions/12705/relati...
ccccccccccccccccccc
What Is the Difference Between Rebar and Wire Mesh?
http://ezinearticles.com/?What-Is-the-Difference-Between-Reb...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 632
Notes to answerer
Asker: chyba rzeczywiście chodzi o rebar, to pasowałoby do kontekstu.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(podtynkowa) siatka z drutu gołego żarzonego


Explanation:
Z informacji uzyskanych od specjalisty.

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search