brickguard

Polish translation: barierka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brickguard
Polish translation:barierka
Entered by: Grommit

19:38 Mar 16, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / przepisy bhp
English term or phrase: brickguard
If bricks are to be stacked on a scaffold platform, brickguards should always be provided.
Grommit
United Kingdom
barierka
Explanation:
coś jak na schodach albo na moście
Selected response from:

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4barierka
ArturSz
4siatka ochronna
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barierka


Explanation:
coś jak na schodach albo na moście

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: barierka zabezpieczająca
4 mins

agree  bartek: zabezpieczająca
20 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
35 mins

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2768 days

1153 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siatka ochronna


Explanation:
Barierka cegłówek raczej nie przytrzyma. Lepsza siatka.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search