ladderway

Polish translation: przejście drabinowe/drabinowy pion komunikacyjny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ladderway
Polish translation:przejście drabinowe/drabinowy pion komunikacyjny
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:04 Jul 28, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ladderway
'Fall' Hazards - OSHA
https://www.osha.gov/sites/.../fy07_sh-16586-07_1_fall_hazar...

If guardrails are used around holes at points of access, like a ladderway, a gate must be used to prevent someone from falling through the hole, or be so offset that a person cannot walk directly into the hole. items in the net that could be dangerous are removed as soon as possible.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
przejście drabinowe/drabinowy pion komunikacyjny
Explanation:
Montaż pionów komunikacyjnych Piony komunikacyjne należy wznosić równolegle z całym rusztowaniem. Na pomoście komunikacyjnym powinno znajdować się przejście drabinowe. Komunikacja w pionie może odbywać się wyłącznie po drabinach zamocowanych obrotowo do przejść lub po drabinach przystawnych. Rozmieszczenie pionów komunikacyjnych powinien określać projekt rusztowania, przy czym powinien być spełniony warunek, aby odległość miejsca pracy na rusztowaniu od pionu komunikacyjnego nie była większa niż 20 m
http://docplayer.pl/17410474-Z-siedziba-wladz-50-440-wroclaw...

ccccccc
ladderway
a vertical passageway with ladders.
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/ladderway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-07-28 19:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Podest komunikacyjny z drabiną
podesty przejściowe z drabiną
https://archiwum.allegro.pl/oferta/plettac-rusztowanie-ruszt...

ccccc
Podstawowe wyposażenie pionów komunikacyjnych stanowią drabinki
oraz płyty pomostowe z poręczami (Rys. 12
Rys. 12 Pion komunikacyjny
http://www.porozumieniedlabezpieczenstwa.pl/doc/238/2.2. Rus...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thanks to Geopiet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przejście drabinowe/drabinowy pion komunikacyjny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2otwór drabinowy, otwór na drabinę
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
otwór drabinowy, otwór na drabinę


Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że chodzi po prostu o „otwór” wycięty w podłodze/suficie, przez który pracownicy mogą wchodzić na wyższe poziomy ...


-----

Question: Does the opening of a fixed ladder, by which an employee steps through to gain access to another level, require a gate or equivalent protection?

Answer: Yes. The governing requirement for the guarding of ladderway floor openings and platforms is OSHA standard 29 CFR 1910.23(a)(2), which states, "every ladderway floor opening or platform shall be guarded by a standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides (except at entrance to opening), with the passage through the railing either provided with a swinging gate or so offset that a person cannot walk directly into the opening." - https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/standardinterpretations/2012-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przejście drabinowe/drabinowy pion komunikacyjny


Explanation:
Montaż pionów komunikacyjnych Piony komunikacyjne należy wznosić równolegle z całym rusztowaniem. Na pomoście komunikacyjnym powinno znajdować się przejście drabinowe. Komunikacja w pionie może odbywać się wyłącznie po drabinach zamocowanych obrotowo do przejść lub po drabinach przystawnych. Rozmieszczenie pionów komunikacyjnych powinien określać projekt rusztowania, przy czym powinien być spełniony warunek, aby odległość miejsca pracy na rusztowaniu od pionu komunikacyjnego nie była większa niż 20 m
http://docplayer.pl/17410474-Z-siedziba-wladz-50-440-wroclaw...

ccccccc
ladderway
a vertical passageway with ladders.
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/ladderway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-07-28 19:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Podest komunikacyjny z drabiną
podesty przejściowe z drabiną
https://archiwum.allegro.pl/oferta/plettac-rusztowanie-ruszt...

ccccc
Podstawowe wyposażenie pionów komunikacyjnych stanowią drabinki
oraz płyty pomostowe z poręczami (Rys. 12
Rys. 12 Pion komunikacyjny
http://www.porozumieniedlabezpieczenstwa.pl/doc/238/2.2. Rus...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 836
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thanks to Geopiet.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search