be offset

Polish translation: rozmieścić

00:00 Jul 30, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: be offset
'Fall' Hazards - OSHA
https://www.osha.gov/sites/.../fy07_sh-16586-07_1_fall_hazar...

If guardrails are used around holes at points of access, like a ladderway, a gate must be used to prevent someone from falling through the hole, or be so offset that a person cannot walk directly into the hole. Items in the net that could be dangerous are removed as soon as possible.

Thanks for all the neat suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:rozmieścić
Explanation:
Żeby zapewnić jasność przekazu, spróbowałbym opisowo tak, że "barierki trzeba rozmieścić tak, aby nie było możliwości wejścia prosto w otwór".

Gdy myślę o przesunięciu, wydaje mi się, że nie jest to do końca jasne, bo nie jest doprecyzowane o jakie przesunięcie chodzi, w jakim kierunku itd.

Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
I decided to use this. Thanks, Pawel. Kind thanks to Frank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1być przesunięty/ nie w linii prostej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3rozmieścić
Paweł Janiszewski


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
być przesunięty/ nie w linii prostej


Explanation:
One possibility. The idea is that it is not in a straight line with the hole, hence offset.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 836

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Przesunięte - IMO tylko w poziomie (w lewo/w prawo), a nie w pionie (do góry/do dołu) - aby nie powodować okazji do wypadku przy pracy. ;-) .
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Tak, przesunięty w poziomie.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozmieścić


Explanation:
Żeby zapewnić jasność przekazu, spróbowałbym opisowo tak, że "barierki trzeba rozmieścić tak, aby nie było możliwości wejścia prosto w otwór".

Gdy myślę o przesunięciu, wydaje mi się, że nie jest to do końca jasne, bo nie jest doprecyzowane o jakie przesunięcie chodzi, w jakim kierunku itd.



Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I decided to use this. Thanks, Pawel. Kind thanks to Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search