framer

Polish translation: Pomocnik elektromontera linii kablowych

22:17 Aug 1, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: framer
Employee Job Title: Groundman (Framer)
Type of Operation: Transmission Tower Construction

Job Description:

Summary: To assist line crew or network crew members by working on the ground, handing tools and heavy materials to workers. To dig holes and pad ditches, and to perform other similar work in connection with the construction and maintenance of overhead and underground power lines.
1. Passes tools to line crew or network crew members by acting as a general helper on the ground. Handles cables, conduit and other materials as directed. Glues conduits together. Assistsin setting transformers. 2. Assists line crew with setting poles by shoveling or piking; fills anchor holes. 3. Clears undergrowth from right-of-way by using hand tools or saws. Piles debris to clear path. Performs general clean-up of job sites following completion of work. 4. Positions reels of electric cable besidetrenches and lays heavy residential underground distribution (URD) cables in ditches and pads by shoveling fine sand around cable. 5. Assists network crew topman with lowering and raising moltenmetals and other heavy materials to the cablesplicer working below in the vault. 6. Operates roto hammer to access vaults. 7. Notifies customers of impending disruption of service while lines are under repair. 8. Flags traffic to protect employees and the public from injury. 9.May assist Powderman as directed, operating jackhammer or digging bars to break concrete or rocks. May drive 3/4-ton or 1-ton pickup truck to job site or to obtain supplies.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:Pomocnik elektromontera linii kablowych
Explanation:
Z opisu pracy
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
I decided to use this option. I also put the original terms in parentheses. Thank you, A.G. My kindest thanks go to Frank and Andrzej for a very lively discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Pomocnik elektromontera linii kablowych
A.G.
3robotnik ziemny
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3cieśla drewnianych słupów energetycznych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cieśla drewnianych słupów energetycznych


Explanation:
Assists Lineman to gain poles, frame crossarms, assemble guys and splice wire.

https://electricenergyonline.com/job/opportunity/energy/1959...


ccccccc
Pole Gains
There are two methods to “gain” a pole (create a flat surface on the round wooden pole):
• “Pre-notched” flat surface that is performed by the pole manufacturer
• Pole gain hardware that is bolted to the pole to create a flat surface to which the wood arm or
structure is then attached
(Note: Gains can be “manually” cut into the pole in the field. This is no longer a common practice and
should only be performed with the pole owner’s permission.)

https://www.ojua.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/FINAL-Standa...





Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 836

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Patrz w dyskusji.
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju za dyskusję. Będziemy potrzebowali pomocy Dariusza.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robotnik ziemny


Explanation:
Na podstawie podanego kontekstu + patrz w dyskusji. IMO tutaj groundman = framer - synonimy, więc po polsku jedno określenie wystarczy do celów tłumaczenia. Możliwe, że w różnych stanach US używane są różne określenia na ten sam zakres obowiązków.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 224

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pomocnik elektromontera linii kablowych


Explanation:
Z opisu pracy


A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
I decided to use this option. I also put the original terms in parentheses. Thank you, A.G. My kindest thanks go to Frank and Andrzej for a very lively discussion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search