exit enclosure

Polish translation: pomieszczenie wyjściowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exit enclosure
Polish translation:pomieszczenie wyjściowe
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:25 Aug 5, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: exit enclosure
A vestibule located immediately adjacent to an exit enclosure and constructed to the same fire-resistive standards as required for corridors and openings.
Barbara S21
Poland
pomieszczenie wyjściowe
Explanation:
This should reflect the sense of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-05 13:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An exit enclosure is the enclosure around an exit. For our purposes it usually refers to a stairwell. According to the IBC, exit enclosures connecting 4 or more stories require a 2-hour fire resistance rating, and those connecting less than 4 stories require a 1-hour fire resistance rating (IBC-2009-1022.1).
https://idighardware.com/2009/06/exit-enclosure/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przedsionek/wiatrołap (sień, hol)
geopiet
3wyjście ewakuacyjne/droga ewakuacyjna
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3pomieszczenie wyjściowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pomieszczenie wyjściowe


Explanation:
This should reflect the sense of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-05 13:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An exit enclosure is the enclosure around an exit. For our purposes it usually refers to a stairwell. According to the IBC, exit enclosures connecting 4 or more stories require a 2-hour fire resistance rating, and those connecting less than 4 stories require a 1-hour fire resistance rating (IBC-2009-1022.1).
https://idighardware.com/2009/06/exit-enclosure/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 836
Grading comment
Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyjście ewakuacyjne/droga ewakuacyjna


Explanation:
As an option since the context refers to fire rating of an exit.

Szerokość drogi ewakuacyjnej:
Szerokość korytarzy powinna wynosić minimum 1,2 m (korytarze służą ewakuacji do 4 osób na mieszkanie).
Szerokości wyjść ewakuacyjnych z pomieszczeń przeznaczonych na pobyt do 3 osób – minimum 0,8 m, szerokości wyjść z pozostałych pomieszczeń minimum 0,9 m..


http://utbs.pl/uploads/7.-139.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 836

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przedsionek/wiatrołap (sień, hol)


Explanation:
​​​​​​​Przedsionek (wiatrołap) jest to pomieszczenie pomiędzy wejściem a wnętrzem budynku. Jego zadaniem jest przede wszystkim wyrównanie różnicy temperatur panujących, zwłaszcza zimą, na zewnątrz budynku i w jego wnętrzu, w celu ochrony ciepła.

Najczęstszą formą wiatrołapu jest niewielkie pomieszczenie ze ścianami murowanymi lub przeszklonymi, z dwiema sztukami drzwi. Mogą to być drzwi standardowe lub sterowane automatycznie. - https://www.dormakaba.com/pl-pl/aktualności-i-media/newslett...

------

Przedsionek, nazywany również wiatrołapem lub sienią, jest pomieszczeniem usytuowanym pomiędzy drzwiami zewnętrznymi a drzwiami wejściowymi - http://infoladnydom.pl/temat/ladnydom/przedsionek

--------

Konstrukcję dobudowywanego wiatrołapu z profili aluminiowych lub z PVC należy mocować bezpośrednio do ściany budynku, - https://budujemydom.pl/budowlane-abc/budowa-krok-po-kroku/a/...

--------

Policjant dodaje, że przedsionek banku, w którym znajduje się urządzenie, jest otwarty dla osób chcących wybrać pieniądze przez całą dobę - https://www.tvn24.pl/wroclaw,44/proba-wysadzenia-bankomatu-w...

-----

01.14 Przedsionek (wiodący do klatki schodeowej) - http://www.kowr.gov.pl/uploads/598c44a785154/DLFE-112112.pdf - rzut przyziemia budynku

---

O.A.2 Przedionek biura - http://bip.strzeleczki.pl/download/attachment/14611/pb_a_1-r... - rzut parteru

------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search