returned curbs

Polish translation: kraweżniki podniesione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:returned curbs
Polish translation:kraweżniki podniesione
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:16 Aug 26, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: returned curbs
Curb ramps with returned curbs may be used where pedestrians would not normally walk across the ramp
Barbara S21
Poland
kraweżniki podniesione
Explanation:
Returned curbs are raised curb segments that separate the pedestrian path of travel from potential hazards. In the examples above, returned curbs separate pedestrians from adjacent landscaping or private property. Not all ramps need to have returned curbs to comply with ADAAG, but if they are present, returned curbs must be located so that pedestrians will not traverse them or trip over them. The GMS-2 input options for measuring returned curbs were: (i) none; (ii) standard (ramp is situated such that pedestrians will not traverse returned curbs); and, (iii) non-standard (returned curbs may present tripping hazard). Field staff found that 306 (9%) of the 3,511 existing ramps had returned curbs. Of the 306 returned curbs, only 11 (4%) are non-standard.

https://bellevuewa.gov/sites/default/files/media/pdf_documen...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kraweżniki podniesione
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2obrzeża (krawężniki) pochylni/ramp dla piezszych
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obrzeża (krawężniki) pochylni/ramp dla piezszych


Explanation:
9. Curb ramps either have flared sides or vertical edges called returned curbs. Using the illustrations below, determine whether the curb ramp you are surveying has flared sides or returned curbs and answer accordingly. - https://www.ada.gov/pcatoolkit/app1curbramps.htm

returned curbs - https://www.ada.gov/pcatoolkit/images/returnedcurb3.jpg

-------

Obrzeże (OB) − rodzaj krawężnika o małej szerokości, wg dodatkowych oznaczeń: - https://isn.page.link/peYY

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kraweżniki podniesione


Explanation:
Returned curbs are raised curb segments that separate the pedestrian path of travel from potential hazards. In the examples above, returned curbs separate pedestrians from adjacent landscaping or private property. Not all ramps need to have returned curbs to comply with ADAAG, but if they are present, returned curbs must be located so that pedestrians will not traverse them or trip over them. The GMS-2 input options for measuring returned curbs were: (i) none; (ii) standard (ramp is situated such that pedestrians will not traverse returned curbs); and, (iii) non-standard (returned curbs may present tripping hazard). Field staff found that 306 (9%) of the 3,511 existing ramps had returned curbs. Of the 306 returned curbs, only 11 (4%) are non-standard.

https://bellevuewa.gov/sites/default/files/media/pdf_documen...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 974
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search