Torvane shear

Polish translation: ścinarka Torvane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Torvane shear
Polish translation:ścinarka Torvane
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:32 Nov 25, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Torvane shear
Excavation - OSHA
https://www.osha.gov › files › fy15_sh-27662-sh5_Excavation_Safety
Soil Field Tests. Thumb test; Plasticity; Pocket penatrometer; Torvane shear; Sedimentation. Thumb Test. ASTM test designation D 2488; Retrieve a large clump ...
Darius Saczuk
United States
ścinarka Torvane
Explanation:
Propozycja.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-26 01:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penetrometrem (kieszonkowy) PP i/lub ścinarką („Torvane –TV
https://www.gddkia.gov.pl/userfiles/articles/r/roboty-dodatk...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
The client decided to use this option. Thank you, Frank. Thank you, Barwin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3urządzenie Torvane (do mierzenia wytrzymałości gleby na ścinanie)
barwin
3ścinarka Torvane
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torvane shear
ścinarka Torvane


Explanation:
Propozycja.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-26 01:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penetrometrem (kieszonkowy) PP i/lub ścinarką („Torvane –TV
https://www.gddkia.gov.pl/userfiles/articles/r/roboty-dodatk...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
The client decided to use this option. Thank you, Frank. Thank you, Barwin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torvane shear
urządzenie Torvane (do mierzenia wytrzymałości gleby na ścinanie)


Explanation:
Determines shear strength of cohesive soils in the laboratory or in the field.

Plastic Pocket Shear Vane
The plastic pocket is a hand-held shear vane device for rapid determination of shear strength in cohesive soils either in the lab or field. Shear strength measured in the sides of test pits, trenches or excavations. The device may also be used on the ends of thin wall or split spoon samples and soil chunks removed from the test pits, etc.

Features:

Stress range from 0 to 1.0 TSP
Accuracy is to the nearest 0.01 TSF
3 vane sizes to permit testing in a variety of clay consistencies
Calibrated dial converts torque directly into shear stress in kg/cm² – the max reading obtained on the dial is the shear strength
High strength thermoplastic case
Standard Vane (0 to 1 kg/cm²) – Used for fully saturated cohesive soils with undrained strength independent of normal pressure. The stress range permits it to be used for clays varying in consistency from very soft to stiff
Small Vane (2.5 kg/cm²) – Use for sifter clays
Large Vane (0.2 kg/cm²) – Used with remolded samples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 godz. (2019-11-26 14:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze odsyłam do tego, co już było z aktywnym uczestnictwem naszego Pytacza, wówczas jako Odpowiadacza. Wygląda na to, że chodzi o to samo.

https://pol.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/construction-ci...


    https://www.ele.com/ProductGroup/torvane-shear-device
    https://myerstest.com/product/torvane-shear-measurement-device/
barwin
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search