barrel

Polish translation: trzon pomiarowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel
Polish translation:trzon pomiarowy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:38 Nov 26, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: barrel
Subpart P - Excavations - SlideShare
https://www.slideshare.net › FFSafety › subpart-p-excavations
Jul 3, 2009 - Pocket penetrometer • Push red ring on the barrel all the way toward the handle • Push shaft into the soil up to the red ring • Hold barrel so as to ...
Darius Saczuk
United States
trzon pomiarowy
Explanation:
https://www.globalgilson.com/content/images/thumbs/0015109_s...
Soil Pocket Penetrometer
https://www.globalgilson.com/pocket-penetrometer

ccccccc
Penetrometr kieszonkowy (tłoczkowy)
http://multiserw-morek.pl/!data/products/b_160.jpg

ccccccc
Penetrometr składa się z uchwytu, w którym przesuwać można trzpień, z naniesioną skalą. Wewnątrz osadzona jest sprężyna dynamometryczna.

https://www.geopartner.pl/pl/geotechnika/geologia/87-metody/...

ccccccccccccc
PRODUKCJA WŁOSKA

Penetrometr C/16-T0171 składa się z następujących elementów:

Nakrętki tylnej

Obudowy zewnętrznej – aluminiowej

Wewnętrznego trzonu pomiarowego – aluminiowego, z naniesioną skalą

Pierścienia pomiarowego

Sprężyny dynamometrycznej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-11-26 01:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://szkurlat.pl/oferta/grunty-sprzet-terenowy/pozostale-p...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thank you, Geopiet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trzon pomiarowy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2cylinder
geopiet


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cylinder


Explanation:
cylinder tłoczka narzędzia/urządzenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-11-26 01:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Push red ring on the barrel all the way toward the handle - https://image.slidesharecdn.com/subpartp-excavations-written...

---------

HM 500 is a hand-operated device that uses a calibration spring to measure penetration resistance of the 1/4 inch diameter piston when pushed into soil the permanent scale on the piston barrel reads approximate unconfined compression strength from zero to four point five tonnes per square foot - https://youtu.be/9htgmLPkj-8?t=26 - Gilson HM-500 Pocket Penetrometer

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 389

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trzon pomiarowy


Explanation:
https://www.globalgilson.com/content/images/thumbs/0015109_s...
Soil Pocket Penetrometer
https://www.globalgilson.com/pocket-penetrometer

ccccccc
Penetrometr kieszonkowy (tłoczkowy)
http://multiserw-morek.pl/!data/products/b_160.jpg

ccccccc
Penetrometr składa się z uchwytu, w którym przesuwać można trzpień, z naniesioną skalą. Wewnątrz osadzona jest sprężyna dynamometryczna.

https://www.geopartner.pl/pl/geotechnika/geologia/87-metody/...

ccccccccccccc
PRODUKCJA WŁOSKA

Penetrometr C/16-T0171 składa się z następujących elementów:

Nakrętki tylnej

Obudowy zewnętrznej – aluminiowej

Wewnętrznego trzonu pomiarowego – aluminiowego, z naniesioną skalą

Pierścienia pomiarowego

Sprężyny dynamometrycznej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-11-26 01:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://szkurlat.pl/oferta/grunty-sprzet-terenowy/pozostale-p...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thank you, Geopiet.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search