cast room

Polish translation: sala do odlewania folii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast room
Polish translation:sala do odlewania folii
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:13 Nov 26, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Parts of manufaturing plant
English term or phrase: cast room
Zwrot pochodzi z opisu harmonogramu prac budowlanych. Występuje w formie Cast room albo Casting room w wyliczeniu obok takich zwrotów jak: Mixing room, Boiler room, Air compressor room i Water room. Nie ma opisu pomieszczenia, ani procesu.
Budowany jest zakład produkujący folie rozpuszczalne w wodzie.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
sala do odlewania folii
Explanation:
Preparation of Films PVA films were produced by a casting evaporation technique from aqueous polymer solutions. Accurate weights of PVA powders with different weight ratios were added into distilled water and left to hydrate overnight. The next day, the dispersions were heated in a water bath at 80—90 °C for 30—60 min and then made up to 8% PVA solutions. The solutions were left to stand until trapped air bubbles were removed, and then cooled to ambient temperature. Different amounts of the polymer solutions (10, 15, 20 g) were poured into glass petri dishes (diameter 10 cm) and oven-dried at about 50 °C for 24 h. The dried films were peeled from the
petri dishes and stored in a desiccator at room temperature. Before permeation
studies and tensile tests, dried films were cut into circular test sections with area of 19.625 cm2 and rectangular test sections with size of 137 cm2, respectively. The thickness of the films was measured by using a micrometer (Mitutoyo, No. 293-721-30 CE, Japan). At least five thickness readings at different regions were taken for each test section and the results averaged.
https://www.researchgate.net/post/how_to_prepare_a_thick_fil...

ccccccccccc

METODY PRZETWÓRSTWA TWORZYW POLIMEROWYCH
wtryskiwanie,
wytłaczanie,
prasowanie,
laminowanie,
odlewanie,
kalandrowanie
mieszanie
http://bc.pollub.pl/Content/13118/PDF/nowoczesne.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-11-26 15:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
POLIWĘGLANY:

Są to liniowe nasycone poliestry kwasu wę­glowego i dioli. Zawierają w swych cząst. wę­glanowe ugrupowania wiążące. Zależnie od budowy łańcucha, dzielą się na alifatyczne, aromatyczna i alif. - aromat. Wśród wielu metod otrzymywania, najważniejsze to: me­toda bezpośredniej kondensacji fosgenu z dianem w fazie homogenicznej lub na granicy dwóch nie mieszających się faz oraz metoda transestryfikacji (przeestryfikowania) węgla­nów arylowych z difenolami. Właściwości: są termoplastami, duża sztywność, duża lepkość w stanie stopionym, wysoka T zeszklenia, mały stopień krystaliczności. Duża udarność. Słaba chemoodporność i odporność na koro­zję naprężeniową. Przetwórstwo: wtrysk, wytłaczanie, formowanie próżniowe, odle­wanie folii z roztworu. Łatwa obróbka me­chaniczna.
http://www.scritub.com/limba/poloneza/CIAR-CZSTECZKOWY-I-ODD...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi. Klient zaproponował "Pomieszczenie linii produkcyjnej", a wiadomo, że klient ma zawsze rację :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3odlewnia
geopiet
3sala do odlewania folii
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala do odlewania folii


Explanation:
Preparation of Films PVA films were produced by a casting evaporation technique from aqueous polymer solutions. Accurate weights of PVA powders with different weight ratios were added into distilled water and left to hydrate overnight. The next day, the dispersions were heated in a water bath at 80—90 °C for 30—60 min and then made up to 8% PVA solutions. The solutions were left to stand until trapped air bubbles were removed, and then cooled to ambient temperature. Different amounts of the polymer solutions (10, 15, 20 g) were poured into glass petri dishes (diameter 10 cm) and oven-dried at about 50 °C for 24 h. The dried films were peeled from the
petri dishes and stored in a desiccator at room temperature. Before permeation
studies and tensile tests, dried films were cut into circular test sections with area of 19.625 cm2 and rectangular test sections with size of 137 cm2, respectively. The thickness of the films was measured by using a micrometer (Mitutoyo, No. 293-721-30 CE, Japan). At least five thickness readings at different regions were taken for each test section and the results averaged.
https://www.researchgate.net/post/how_to_prepare_a_thick_fil...

ccccccccccc

METODY PRZETWÓRSTWA TWORZYW POLIMEROWYCH
wtryskiwanie,
wytłaczanie,
prasowanie,
laminowanie,
odlewanie,
kalandrowanie
mieszanie
http://bc.pollub.pl/Content/13118/PDF/nowoczesne.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-11-26 15:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
POLIWĘGLANY:

Są to liniowe nasycone poliestry kwasu wę­glowego i dioli. Zawierają w swych cząst. wę­glanowe ugrupowania wiążące. Zależnie od budowy łańcucha, dzielą się na alifatyczne, aromatyczna i alif. - aromat. Wśród wielu metod otrzymywania, najważniejsze to: me­toda bezpośredniej kondensacji fosgenu z dianem w fazie homogenicznej lub na granicy dwóch nie mieszających się faz oraz metoda transestryfikacji (przeestryfikowania) węgla­nów arylowych z difenolami. Właściwości: są termoplastami, duża sztywność, duża lepkość w stanie stopionym, wysoka T zeszklenia, mały stopień krystaliczności. Duża udarność. Słaba chemoodporność i odporność na koro­zję naprężeniową. Przetwórstwo: wtrysk, wytłaczanie, formowanie próżniowe, odle­wanie folii z roztworu. Łatwa obróbka me­chaniczna.
http://www.scritub.com/limba/poloneza/CIAR-CZSTECZKOWY-I-ODD...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi. Klient zaproponował "Pomieszczenie linii produkcyjnej", a wiadomo, że klient ma zawsze rację :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odlewnia


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 389




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search