surcharging

Polish translation: obciążenie naziomu

23:28 Nov 28, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: surcharging
The OSHA regulation identifies the following types of test equipment and several methods to be used for evaluation of soil types:

Visual test is a qualitative evaluation of conditions around the site. In a visual test, the entire excavation site is observed, including the soil adjacent to the site and the soil being excavated. If the soil remains in clumps, it is cohesive; if it appears to be coarse-grained sand or gravel, it is considered granular. The evaluator shall also check for any signs of vibration.

During a visual test, the evaluator should check for crack-line openings along failure zones that would potentially indicate tension cracks. Evaluator should also look for existing utilities that indicate that the soil has previously been disturbed, and observe the open side of the excavation for indications of layered geologic structuring.

The evaluator should also look for signs of bulging, boiling or sluffing, as well as for signs of surface water seeping from the sides of the excavation or from the existing water table. If there is standing water in the cut, the evaluator shall check for quick conditions. In addition, the area adjacent to the excavation shall be checked for signs of foundations or other intrusions into the failure zone and the evaluator should check for surcharging and the spoil distance from the edge of the excavation.
Darius Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:obciążenie naziomu
Explanation:
https://www.ntsafety.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Engineer...

----

One of the most complicated and least understood requirements of the OSHA Subpart P-Excavations Standard is surcharge loading. There is very little information provided about how to determine and deal with surcharge loads, while there is a lot about requiring the competent person to consider surcharge loads in shoring selection decisions. Here is the requirement from the Excavations Standard: - https://www.ntsafety.com/2015/06/02/surcharge-load-decisions... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-29 00:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surcharge

A surcharge is an excessive load or weight that can affect trench stability. For instance, excavated soil piled next to the trench can exert pressure on the walls. Placement of spoil piles is therefore important. Spoil should be kept as far as is practical from the edge of the trench. Mobile equipment and other material stored close to the trench also add a surcharge that will affect trench stability. One metre from the edge to the toe of the spoil pile is the minimum distance requirement (Figure 4). The distance should be greater for deeper trenches. - http://www.king.ca/Government/Departments/Building/Documents... - page 7
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you, Geopiet. I extend my thanks to Frank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przeciążenie brzegu wykopu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2obciążenie naziomu
geopiet
2parcie gruntu
geopiet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parcie gruntu


Explanation:
SURCHARGE means an excessive vertical load or weight caused by spoil, overburden,
vehicles, equipment, or activities that may affect trench stability. - https://www.nrcs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/nrcs144p2_0...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 389

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obciążenie naziomu


Explanation:
https://www.ntsafety.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Engineer...

----

One of the most complicated and least understood requirements of the OSHA Subpart P-Excavations Standard is surcharge loading. There is very little information provided about how to determine and deal with surcharge loads, while there is a lot about requiring the competent person to consider surcharge loads in shoring selection decisions. Here is the requirement from the Excavations Standard: - https://www.ntsafety.com/2015/06/02/surcharge-load-decisions... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-29 00:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surcharge

A surcharge is an excessive load or weight that can affect trench stability. For instance, excavated soil piled next to the trench can exert pressure on the walls. Placement of spoil piles is therefore important. Spoil should be kept as far as is practical from the edge of the trench. Mobile equipment and other material stored close to the trench also add a surcharge that will affect trench stability. One metre from the edge to the toe of the spoil pile is the minimum distance requirement (Figure 4). The distance should be greater for deeper trenches. - http://www.king.ca/Government/Departments/Building/Documents... - page 7

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thank you, Geopiet. I extend my thanks to Frank.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przeciążenie brzegu wykopu


Explanation:
Składanie materjałów budowlanych na brzegu wykopu jest dozwolone, gdy stosownie do warunków miejscowych parcie na grunt tych materjałów nie wywoła osunięcia się ziemi, grożącego zasypaniem wykopu. Składanie materjałów w pobliżu wykopu bez pozwolenia kierownika budowy jest zabronione.
https://sip.lex.pl/akty-prawne/dzu-dziennik-ustaw/przepisy-d...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 915




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search