civil works

Polish translation: roboty budowlane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil works
Polish translation:roboty budowlane
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

10:45 Jul 27, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: civil works
.
ulaw21
Italy
roboty budowlane
Explanation:
ale to zalezy od kontekstu...
np.:
civil works are such that they require a building permit and are on land zoned for residential purposes, these works are likely to fall within the definition ...
www.maddocks.com.au/download/ construct-february-2004.pdf
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Mysle, ze chodzi o roboty budowlane. Jest to czesc projektu. Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roboty publiczne
Aleksander Szydlowski
4roboty ziemne i drogowe
makary
3roboty budowlane
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roboty publiczne


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje.

Aleksander Szydlowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roboty budowlane


Explanation:
ale to zalezy od kontekstu...
np.:
civil works are such that they require a building permit and are on land zoned for residential purposes, these works are likely to fall within the definition ...
www.maddocks.com.au/download/ construct-february-2004.pdf

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Mysle, ze chodzi o roboty budowlane. Jest to czesc projektu. Dziekuje

201 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roboty ziemne i drogowe


Explanation:
w moim kontek¶cie pasuje, choć zapewne nie jest to jedyna możliwo¶ć
M

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="roboty ziemne i dr...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22roboty+ziemne+i+...
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search