twin leg

Polish translation: podwójna lonża

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin leg
Polish translation:podwójna lonża
Entered by: M_M (X)

13:28 Apr 4, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: twin leg
energy-absorbing lanyard with twin legs
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
podwójna lonża
Explanation:
http://www.rysy.pl/catalog/product_info.php/cPath/21/product...
http://www.patrollersupply.com/html/category_75.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-04 17:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://alpinizm.sklep.pl/sklep.php?page=kategoria&k_id=14&Al...
Selected response from:

M_M (X)
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Ewa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1podwójna lonża
M_M (X)
4soporte doble
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte doble


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: you may be right, but the target language is Polish here, not Spanish or Catalan :-)
1 hr
  -> you´re right, i answered the wrong question :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podwójna lonża


Explanation:
http://www.rysy.pl/catalog/product_info.php/cPath/21/product...
http://www.patrollersupply.com/html/category_75.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-04 17:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://alpinizm.sklep.pl/sklep.php?page=kategoria&k_id=14&Al...

M_M (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Ewa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: ale dodałbym: z pochłaniaczem energii, bo nie każda lonża takizawiera
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search