figgy pudding

Polish translation: pudding figowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figgy pudding
Polish translation:pudding figowy
Entered by: lim0nka

00:22 Dec 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: figgy pudding
I wish you a Merry Christmas
And a Happy New Year!
We’d all like some figgy pudding
So bring some out here!

Pytanie kulinarne: czym różni się zwykły pudding od 'figgy' puddingu?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
pudding figowy
Explanation:
od 'zwyczajnego, czyli 'plum pudding' różni się tym, że jest z fig, a nie rodzynek. ;-)

"Figgy Pudding
Ingredients
1/2 cup (1 stick) butter, at room temperature
2 eggs
1 cup molasses
2 cups dried figs (about 1 pound), stems removed, chopped fine
1/2 teaspoon grated lemon peel
1 cup buttermilk
1/2 cup walnuts, chopped
2-1/2 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 teaspoon baking soda
2 teaspoons baking powder
1 teaspoon salt
1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
Garnish
Whipped cream"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
No masz, masz, już się tak nie upominaj. :P
Mimo wszystko dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pudding figowy
leff
2chyba niczym
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chyba niczym


Explanation:
Przynajmniej tak twierdzi corka, ktora wczoraj przyjechala po 4 miesiacach z Anglii. Ma tego tam byc podobno pelno, tzn. puddingu.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pudding figowy


Explanation:
od 'zwyczajnego, czyli 'plum pudding' różni się tym, że jest z fig, a nie rodzynek. ;-)

"Figgy Pudding
Ingredients
1/2 cup (1 stick) butter, at room temperature
2 eggs
1 cup molasses
2 cups dried figs (about 1 pound), stems removed, chopped fine
1/2 teaspoon grated lemon peel
1 cup buttermilk
1/2 cup walnuts, chopped
2-1/2 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 teaspoon baking soda
2 teaspoons baking powder
1 teaspoon salt
1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
Garnish
Whipped cream"


    Reference: http://homecooking.about.com/library/archive/bldes108.htm
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
No masz, masz, już się tak nie upominaj. :P
Mimo wszystko dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
6 hrs

agree  TranslateWithMe
7 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
9 hrs

agree  joannap
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search