mean Margarita

Polish translation: powalająca margarita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean Margarita
Polish translation:powalająca margarita
Entered by: legato

13:24 Aug 30, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: mean Margarita
In the past, people asked family and friends for recommendations on where to go. These days, they’re likely to jump online and read the opinions of strangers on any number of restaurant and bar review sites. How’s the service? Is the pasta al dente? Will the establishment be family­friendly? Can they make a mean Margarita?

Będę wdzięczna :)
Epcia33
powalająca margarita
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2powalająca margarita
legato
3mocna margarita
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2drink siekiera,
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mean margarita
mocna margarita


Explanation:
Mexican drink. Mean is slang for strong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-08-30 13:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mocna margarita

Przygotowanie

Przetnij limonkę na pół i przetrzyj krawędź kieliszka jedną jej połówką, a następnie zanurz w spodku z solą. Napełnij kieliszek lodem. Do shakera lub dzbana wypełnionego lodem wyciśnij sok z drugiej połowy limonki i dodaj tequilę, Grand Marnier i zielony sos TABASCO®. Wstrząśnij lub energicznie zamieszaj. Przecedź do kieliszka i udekoruj plasterkiem limonki.
http://www.sostabasco.pl/przepisy/details/gr/show/recipe/moc...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mean margarita
powalająca margarita


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
1 hr

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Make it a double for me.//A translator conference, perhaps.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Sure. When and where?San Francisco?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mean margarita
drink siekiera,


Explanation:
ta margarita to prawdziwa siekiera

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search