salted fudge brownie

Polish translation: ciągnące się brownie z solą

13:38 Sep 2, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: salted fudge brownie
Age 18­-34
This age group typically prefers foods that are sweet, salty or sour.
If your restaurant is aimed at this audience, make sure you include a lovely dessert menu filled with sweet treats for your customers to enjoy. You could also feature some salted fudge brownies on there, to appeal to those who like the contrast of sweet and salty on their taste buds.

Cóż to za słone czekoladowe ciastko? :/

Dziękuję za pomoc!
Epcia33
Polish translation:ciągnące się brownie z solą
Explanation:
Nie chodzi tutaj o karmel, to ciasto nie musi zwierać karmelu. Chodzi o to, że brownie jest mocno czekoladowe, ciągnące się. Tutaj można znaleźć przykładowy przepis: http://tastykitchen.com/blog/2011/02/step-by-step-salted-fud...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Gwadera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ciągnące się brownie z solą
Agnieszka Gwadera
3ciastko z solonym karmelem
Jakub Kościelniak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciastko z solonym karmelem


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że może chodzić o to.
Solony karmel jest ostatnio chyba dość modny, a fudge kojarzy mi się mocno z karmelowym smakiem :-)

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciągnące się brownie z solą


Explanation:
Nie chodzi tutaj o karmel, to ciasto nie musi zwierać karmelu. Chodzi o to, że brownie jest mocno czekoladowe, ciągnące się. Tutaj można znaleźć przykładowy przepis: http://tastykitchen.com/blog/2011/02/step-by-step-salted-fud...

Agnieszka Gwadera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I will have mine with milk, please. And then we can play outside.
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search