fudge

Polish translation: tu: czekolada (w formie pralinek lub w tabliczkach)

20:29 Aug 7, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: fudge
W informacji dla pacjentów szpitala na temat podawanej w szpitalu żywności.

Na liście przysmaków, które można przynosić do szpitala:
Chocolate, fudge or tablet
asia20002
Poland
Polish translation:tu: czekolada (w formie pralinek lub w tabliczkach)
Explanation:
Chocolate fudge to nie do końca krówka - raczej rodzaj domowej roboty czekoladek z masy mleczno-maślano-czekoladowej. Może tak da się to ładnie oddać.
Selected response from:

Kamila Sławińska
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tu: czekolada (w formie pralinek lub w tabliczkach)
Kamila Sławińska
3krówki
Grzegorz Mizera
3krówka, masa karmelowa, karmel
Marquis
Summary of reference entries provided
krówka = fudge
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krówka, masa karmelowa, karmel


Explanation:
imho:-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krówki


Explanation:
Dobre, bo polskie :-).

Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: czekolada (w formie pralinek lub w tabliczkach)


Explanation:
Chocolate fudge to nie do końca krówka - raczej rodzaj domowej roboty czekoladek z masy mleczno-maślano-czekoladowej. Może tak da się to ładnie oddać.


    Reference: http://allrecipes.com/recipe/9368/fudge/
Kamila Sławińska
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: krówka = fudge

Reference information:
https://www.wawel.com.pl/en/products/cream-fudge/krowka-milk...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search