bite and crispiness

Polish translation: (dobry/mocny/właściwy) smak i chrupkość

09:40 Sep 11, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bite and crispiness
When the potato strings fulfil the above texture requirements, it has been found that an optimal stir-fried potato product can be obtained having optimal texture qualities such as bite and crispiness after being stir-fried, while having a required refrigerated shelf life.

O co dokładnie chodzi tutaj z tym bite?
Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Polish translation:(dobry/mocny/właściwy) smak i chrupkość
Explanation:
Collins:
If you say that a food or drink has bite, you like it because it has a strong or sharp taste.
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3opór dla zębów i kruchość
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3(dobry/mocny/właściwy) smak i chrupkość
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dobry/mocny/właściwy) smak i chrupkość


Explanation:
Collins:
If you say that a food or drink has bite, you like it because it has a strong or sharp taste.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think the most proper would be „wyrazisty” then :)

Asker: Chociaż niekoniecznie może o to chodzić - w dyskusji zamieściłem dodatkowy kontekst i tam smak nie bardzo pasuje.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opór dla zębów i kruchość


Explanation:
Baton jest lekko kruchy i stanowi wyraźny opór dla zębów. Jednak już od pierwszego ugryzienia moje kubki smakowe szaleją
http://healthy-cottage.blogspot.com/2017/06/max-sport-baton-...

ccccccc
Crispiness or crispness is the gustatory sensation of brittleness in the mouth, such that the food item shatters immediately upon mastication. Crispiness differs from crunchiness in that a crunchy food continues to provide its material sensation after a few chews.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crispiness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 86 days (2017-12-06 16:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al dente (wł. na ząb; także synonim słowa niedogotowany[1]) – sposób przyrządzania makaronu lub ryżu (np. przy risotto), faza all'onda.
Tak przyrządzony makaron powinien być jędrny, lekko twardy i stawiać lekki opór zębom[2]. Zależnie od typu i grubości makaronu, czas gotowania wynosi od 4 do 8 minut. W stosunku do innych potraw może oznaczać na półtwarde
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al_dente

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search