runcible spoon

Polish translation: widelec turystyczny, niezbędnik.

11:22 Oct 16, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: runcible spoon
Nazwa restauracji.
Znalazłam definicję, ale niewiele mi ona mówi. :(

runcible spoon
A three-pronged fork, such as a pickle fork, curved like a spoon and having a cutting edge.
Coined by Edward Lear, perhaps alteration of rounceval, big woman, large pea, wart, monster, huge, from Roncevaux (Roncesvalles), site where giant bones were found.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:widelec turystyczny, niezbędnik.
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-16 11:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-16 13:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Widelczyk z Roncevaux
Niezbędnik E. Leara
Widelczyk
Jeśli nie widelczyk , to można odmienić łyżki i łyżeczki :-)

http://www.word-detective.com/061202.html

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki. Okazało się w dodatku, że nazwa musi być taka, żeby można było zrobić z niej dwa nazwiska. Brr! Jeden z panów będzie się nazywał Widelczyk, nad drugim jeszcze pomyślę.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2widelec turystyczny, niezbędnik.
bartek
2"Coś na ząb"
Himawari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
widelec turystyczny, niezbędnik.


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-16 11:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-10-16 13:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Widelczyk z Roncevaux
Niezbędnik E. Leara
Widelczyk
Jeśli nie widelczyk , to można odmienić łyżki i łyżeczki :-)

http://www.word-detective.com/061202.html



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dzięki. Okazało się w dodatku, że nazwa musi być taka, żeby można było zrobić z niej dwa nazwiska. Brr! Jeden z panów będzie się nazywał Widelczyk, nad drugim jeszcze pomyślę.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A_Panda
11 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
17 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Coś na ząb"


Explanation:
Jeśli ma to być nazwa restauracji, a "runcible spoon" to nasz widelec do przekąsek, a przekąska to - wiadomo - coś na ząb, to może tak to obejść?

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search