bread basket

Polish translation: zagłębie żywnościowe

17:39 Apr 26, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: bread basket
For the last 20 years Zimbabwe has been one of Southern Africa ’s most prosperous countries: it was the world's third biggest source of tobacco and a bread basket for surrounding countries which often depended on food imports. However, the fast track land reform implemented by the Government implying the seizure of almost all white-owned commercial agricultural land, with the stated aim of benefiting black farmers, led to sharp falls in production. By 2003, more than 1/3 of Zimbabweans were thought to be at risk of famine.
karolina
Polish translation:zagłębie żywnościowe
Explanation:
Obszar rolniczy, który żywi inne obszary. Kiedyś (dawno temu...) taką rolę pełniła w naszej części świata Ukraina ze swoimi czarnoziemami...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 17:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiadomosci.wp.pl/wid,6766234,prasaWiadomosc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.andrzej-anonimus.net/pl/TOM1/ROZDZ03.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"zagłębie rolnicze\"
www.pan-ol.lublin.pl/aktual.html
Selected response from:

Himawari
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spichlerz
Joanna Borowska
3spichlerz
robwoj
3zagłębie żywnościowe
Himawari


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zagłębie żywnościowe


Explanation:
Obszar rolniczy, który żywi inne obszary. Kiedyś (dawno temu...) taką rolę pełniła w naszej części świata Ukraina ze swoimi czarnoziemami...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 17:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiadomosci.wp.pl/wid,6766234,prasaWiadomosc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 17:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.andrzej-anonimus.net/pl/TOM1/ROZDZ03.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"zagłębie rolnicze\"
www.pan-ol.lublin.pl/aktual.html

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spichlerz


Explanation:
tak podaj± słowniki:

breadbasket- przen. spichlerz (kraju l. kontynentu) [Ko¶ciuszko]
this region is the country’s breadbasket- ten region jest spichlerzem kraju [PWN-Oxford]

a tu kilka przykładów:

"Rozwój komunikacji, a zwłaszcza budowa Wielkiego Kanału, który poł±czył Południe (spichlerz kraju) z Północ±..."
http://globtroter.pl/podserwisy/chiny/kuchnia_m.html

"Od wieków południe stanowiło spichlerz kraju (gł. nawadniana uprawa ryżu), a na północy wydobywano surowce mineralne..."
http://www.rmf.fm/wiadomosci/?id=56686&loc=1

"Kilkadziesi±t kilometrów od stolicy Egiptu, w miejscu gdzie żyzna i pełna życia Delta Nilu, będ±ca głównym spichlerzem kraju, przechodzi powoli w suche i wypalone przestrzenie Sahary..."
http://www.traveligo.pl/x.php/308/Egipt.html

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
35 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  pidzej
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
12 hrs
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spichlerz


Explanation:
Słownik Stanisławskiego

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search