equity issuance

Polish translation: emisje papierów wartościowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity issuance
Polish translation:emisje papierów wartościowych
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

11:42 Apr 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: equity issuance
Peas and Carrots has transacted over €374bn worth of equity issuance in some 693 tranches in the primary capital markets, we have led 293 transactions responsible for raising over €150bn.
ankos
emisje papierów wartościowych
Explanation:
... o wartości ponad 374 mld EUR
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emisja akcji
TranslateWithMe
3emisje papierów wartościowych
Adam Lankamer
3udziały
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
udziały


Explanation:
issuance = to "issue"w sensie "emisja"

emisja udziałów to chyba trochę przegadane, w tym wypadku moim zdaniem wystarczy "udziały"

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emisje papierów wartościowych


Explanation:
... o wartości ponad 374 mld EUR

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
dzięki

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emisja akcji


Explanation:
z tego co wiem quity to raczej akcje

Ownership interest in a corporation in the form of common stock or preferred stock. It is the risk-bearing part of the company's capital and contrasts with debt capital which is usually secured and has priority over shareholders if the company becomes insolvent and its assets are distributed.

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1726

Defincja 1

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: IMHO tutaj 'equity' wskazuje na rynek kapitałowy :-)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search