International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

overall market

Polish translation: cały rynek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overall market
Polish translation:cały rynek
Entered by: Polangmar

20:27 Jul 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: overall market
'risk minimised by lower correlation to the overall market'
rynek ogolny? a moze rynek swiatowy?
agnieszka_
cały rynek
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yvo3qh

Z ogólnym rynkiem jest dużo gorzej: http://tinyurl.com/248fqf , http://tinyurl.com/25lwcu .

Rynek światowy to raczej "world market".
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cały rynek
Polangmar
4rynek ogółem
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rynek ogółem


Explanation:
rynek łącznie, rynek swiatowy - kontekst podpowie,...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cały rynek


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yvo3qh

Z ogólnym rynkiem jest dużo gorzej: http://tinyurl.com/248fqf , http://tinyurl.com/25lwcu .

Rynek światowy to raczej "world market".

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: No tak, Maciej prawdopodobnie nie wiedział, że 'rynek światowy to raczej "world market"'...
18 mins
  -> Nie rozumiem - pytająca rozważa "rynek światowy", więc wyjaśniłem, że moim zdaniem jest to mało prawdopodobne, gdyż aby uzyskać to znaczenie, autor użyłby raczej wyrażenia "world market" (dodam: lub "global market").

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  skisteeps: Może "rynek jako całość" w odróżnieniu od segmentu[ów]), ale o to chodzi
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search