gap widened from the $56.4

Polish translation: niedobór / deficyt / ujemne saldo

10:22 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / trade deficit
English term or phrase: gap widened from the $56.4
With all eyes on America's trade deficit, markets will be keen to see whether the gap has widened from the $56.4 billion reported for December.
KJS (X)
Polish translation:niedobór / deficyt / ujemne saldo
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niedobór / deficyt / ujemne saldo
petrolhead
3 +1luka (w obrotach handlowych) wzrosła z poziomu 56,5 mld USD (wykazanego w grudniu)
Adam Lankamer
4niżej
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej


Explanation:
gap = luka, odstęp
widen = rozszerzać się, powiększać się (w poziomie, nie w pionie)
from = od (wartości...)
i wszystko jasne ;-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niedobór / deficyt / ujemne saldo


Explanation:
IMO

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: gap żeby nie powtarzać deficit, ot cała zagadka
34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luka (w obrotach handlowych) wzrosła z poziomu 56,5 mld USD (wykazanego w grudniu)


Explanation:
choć można zdanie trochę przebudować i napisać np. ..."czy jego saldo wzrosło z poziomu ... " :-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search