weatherproof

Polish translation: bezpieczny

11:30 Apr 8, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / bancassurance
English term or phrase: weatherproof
Mr de Castries has doubts about whether this combination
(i.e. of a bank and insurer) is weatherproof.
KJS (X)
Polish translation:bezpieczny
Explanation:
PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4odporny na czynniki zewnetrzne
bartek
4 +2bezpieczny
pidzej


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odporny na czynniki zewnetrzne


Explanation:
... na oddzialywanie / wplyw warunkow / czynnikow zewnetrznych

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Walkowiak: wiem wygłupiłem sie, jestem tu pierwszy raz i zwiedzam ten portal, fajny :)
2 hrs
  -> Mariuszu, chyba jednak nie tak. Spojrz, prosze, na zdanie :-) Styl tekstu jest cudny i chyba raczej jest to przenosnia :-) E, tam - nie wyglupiles sie. Każdy jakos zaczynal :-)

agree  legato: Tez moze byc "odporny na zmiany"
16 hrs

agree  TranslateWithMe
18 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
2 days 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bezpieczny


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
1 hr

agree  petrolhead: dający gwarancje bezpieczeństwa (niekoniecznie pisemne), ale raczej w sensie pewności inwestycji
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search