a point of entry

Polish translation: (tu:) na rok studiów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a point of entry
Polish translation:(tu:) na rok studiów
Entered by: Caryl Swift

11:02 Aug 22, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: a point of entry
The course starts in month 9, year 2006 with a point of entry 1.
Z listu potwierdzającego przyjęcie na studia.
Kasiunia
na rok studiów
Explanation:
So in the sentence you've given:

'na I rok studiów'

Why complicate matters? It's only a bureaucratic way of saying on which year of the course the accepted candidate will begin!

http://tinyurl.com/o2o5s (Page 4)

A suggestion . . .
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Najbardziej jednak przypasowała mi wersja Caryl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1na rok studiów
Caryl Swift
3 +1na poziomie
Piotr Jańczuk
2punkt wejścia
DarekS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
punkt wejścia


Explanation:
Cokolwiek miałoby to oznaczać.

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na poziomie


Explanation:
na poziomie pierwszego roku studiów - proponuję, chociaż trochę mi to niezgrabnie wygląda; wyjaśnienie below

"Point of entry seems to be an indicator of the year of the degree course that you are entering... according to the UCAS manual you should leave it blank unless you have made some sort of arrangement with the university to enter the degree in anything other than the first year.

Point of entry. Leave this blank unless you have agreed with the university or college that they are willing to consider your application to start the course in Year 2 or 3 instead of Year 1. For example, if you are applying to start in Year 2, put 2 in the box."


    Reference: http://www.newmediamedicine.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-70...
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na rok studiów


Explanation:
So in the sentence you've given:

'na I rok studiów'

Why complicate matters? It's only a bureaucratic way of saying on which year of the course the accepted candidate will begin!

http://tinyurl.com/o2o5s (Page 4)

A suggestion . . .

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Najbardziej jednak przypasowała mi wersja Caryl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: Exactly - "Why complicate matters?"...
32 mins
  -> Thank you! :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search