scaled mark

Polish translation: ocena przeliczana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaled mark
Polish translation:ocena przeliczana
Entered by: Polangmar

06:39 Sep 5, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: scaled mark
W podręczniku użytkownika programu wspomagającego ocenianie egzaminów (arkusze odpowiedzi są skanowane).
Rozwiązaniom zadań można przyznawać:

- numeric marks (this is the typical scenario)
- scaled marks.
asia20002
Poland
ocena przeliczana
Explanation:
ocena przeliczana z punktów

Ocena przeliczana jest z punktów (maksymalna ilość punktów: 90) i tak : - dostateczny: 60 pkt., - dostateczny plus: 70 pkt., - dobry: 80 pkt
http://tinyurl.com/44fh7w4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-05 16:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ocena przeliczana z punktów (danych przez egzaminatora) na punkty (systemowe) - ale oczywiście wystarczy "ocena przeliczana"
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1ocena przeliczana
Polangmar
4 -1ocena ważona
jarekab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ocena ważona


Explanation:
propozycja The term ‘raw mark’ denotes the original mark given when a paper is assessed. The ‘weighting’ of a paper is its contribution to the total
assessment: for example to say that the weighting is 40% means that the paper accounts for 40% of the total assessment. Raw marks often
have to be multiplied by some scaling factor (eg 1.5) in order to give them the correct weighting. The new marks are called ‘scaled marks’.


    Reference: http://www.wstt.edu.pl/index.php?what=sybase
    Reference: http://store.aqa.org.uk/over/stat_pdf/UNIFORMMARKS-LEAFLET.P...
jarekab
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Jednak nie w podanym kontekście, w którym nie chodzi o przypisywanie wag. http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Średnia_ważona
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ocena przeliczana


Explanation:
ocena przeliczana z punktów

Ocena przeliczana jest z punktów (maksymalna ilość punktów: 90) i tak : - dostateczny: 60 pkt., - dostateczny plus: 70 pkt., - dobry: 80 pkt
http://tinyurl.com/44fh7w4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-05 16:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ocena przeliczana z punktów (danych przez egzaminatora) na punkty (systemowe) - ale oczywiście wystarczy "ocena przeliczana"

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tu chyba będzie odwrotnie, egzaminator wpisuje ocenę, system przelicza na punkty. Są dwie pozycje Displayed Label, Numeric Equivalent. In this example the marker enters 0, 1, 2 or 3 as a mark. scoris then awards 0, 2, 3 or 5 marks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jarekab: Nie oddaje to dobrze istoty, lepiej oddaje ją sformułowanie "ocena ważona"
14 hrs
  -> Ocena ważona to "weighted mark" i nie o nią tu chodzi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search