academic and disciplinary probation

Polish translation: okres próby za brak postępów w nauce i niewłaściwe zachowanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academic and disciplinary probation
Polish translation:okres próby za brak postępów w nauce i niewłaściwe zachowanie
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:29 Jun 4, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / primary and secondary education in the US
English term or phrase: academic and disciplinary probation
"I was on a academic and disciplinary probation"
The sentence was said by a man telling a story about himself. He had some issues and problems with the law and education already as a preteen. How should I tackle this phrase? I am translating subtitles, so the equivalent should be short.
Paweł Kasprzyk
Poland
okres próby za brak postępów w nauce i niewłaściwe zachowanie
Explanation:
Zawieszenie is technically suspension. Probation is a period during which the student must show improvement scholastically and in behavior.

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Disciplinary probation is a disciplinary status that can apply to students at a higher educational institution[1] or to employees in the workplace.[2] For employees, it can result from both poor performance at work or from misconduct.[2] For students, it results from misconduct alone, poor academic performance instead resulting in scholastic probation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disciplinary_probation
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zawieszony w prawach ucznia
Polangmar
3zawieszenie z powodów dyscyplinarnych i słabych wynikow szkolnych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1okres próby za brak postępów w nauce i niewłaściwe zachowanie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okres próby za brak postępów w nauce i niewłaściwe zachowanie


Explanation:
Zawieszenie is technically suspension. Probation is a period during which the student must show improvement scholastically and in behavior.

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Disciplinary probation is a disciplinary status that can apply to students at a higher educational institution[1] or to employees in the workplace.[2] For employees, it can result from both poor performance at work or from misconduct.[2] For students, it results from misconduct alone, poor academic performance instead resulting in scholastic probation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disciplinary_probation
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: That makes sense
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michał. Have a great day.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zawieszenie z powodów dyscyplinarnych i słabych wynikow szkolnych


Explanation:
Another option, still long, but I think correct.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 473

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawieszony w prawach ucznia


Explanation:
I was on a academic and disciplinary probation - Byłem zawieszony w prawach ucznia

Jeśli ma być krótko i zrozumiale dla polskiego odbiorcy: http://tinyurl.com/k8w8d7q

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 508




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search