cash in

Polish translation: zaliczenie oceny do oceny końcowej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash in
Polish translation:zaliczenie oceny do oceny końcowej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:58 Aug 3, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / szkolnictwo średnie
English term or phrase: cash in
Mam zestawienie wyników egzaminacyjnych na poziomie GCSE/FC i pojawia mi się przedmiot "English Cash in (linear)"
I utknąłem. Nie mam informacji o szkole, nie mogę tego wyguglać.
Any ideas?
pikador
Poland
zaliczenie oceny do oceny końcowej
Explanation:
I read cash in as having the grade count toward the final grade.
cccccc
When a qualification is earned by taking different parts at different times you have to "cash in" when you have completed all of the components and want the qualification to be awarded.
https://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/showthread.php?t=3542559
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zaliczenie oceny do oceny końcowej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3ocena końcowa
Robert Foltyn
Summary of reference entries provided
cashin, cash in, cash-in,
geopiet

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ocena końcowa


Explanation:
https://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/showthread.php?t=3542559

Popatrz też tu:
https://blog.edexams.com/what-are-linear-exams/

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaliczenie oceny do oceny końcowej


Explanation:
I read cash in as having the grade count toward the final grade.
cccccc
When a qualification is earned by taking different parts at different times you have to "cash in" when you have completed all of the components and want the qualification to be awarded.
https://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/showthread.php?t=3542559

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
dzięki




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: cashin, cash in, cash-in,

Reference information:
pojawia sie w takich formach w jednym dokumencie ....

FRENCH WRITING S.COURSE CASHIN 50045027 GCSE (Short course)

ENGLISH CASH IN 5007913X GCSE (Full course)
WJEC ENGLISH CASH IN (LINEAR) 5007913X GCSE (Full course)

ENGLISH CASH-IN 50099693 GCSE (Full course)
CCEA ENGLISH CASH-IN 60063476 GCSE (Full course)

https://isn.page.link/kZp6

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search