distinguished fellow

Polish translation: wybitny nauczyciel akademicki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distinguished fellow
Polish translation:wybitny nauczyciel akademicki
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

11:25 Oct 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: distinguished fellow
Mrs. X is a distinguished fellow and professor of strategy at Insead
madziag
wybitny nauczyciel akademicki
Explanation:
za PWN/OX:
fellow: Univ GB (of teaching staff in general) = nauczyciel m akademicki; (governor) członek kolegium zarządzającego uczelnią
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wybitny członek
Mariusz Stepien
4 +1wybitny nauczyciel akademicki
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wybitny nauczyciel akademicki


Explanation:
za PWN/OX:
fellow: Univ GB (of teaching staff in general) = nauczyciel m akademicki; (governor) członek kolegium zarządzającego uczelnią

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Małgorzata Wikłacz
7 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wybitny członek


Explanation:
ewentualnie członek honorowy

Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: wyróżniony/zasłużony członek honorowy (uniwersytetu)
1904 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search